Charcoal in skincare? It’s actually more common than you think! Activated charcoal is a fine black powder processed at very high temperatures, making it more porous than regular charcoal. Because of this feature, activated charcoal has many different uses, including as an oral treatment for poison because it binds with different toxins.
When used in skincare, it is believed that the sponge-like structure of activated charcoal makes it effective at absorbing dirt and oil. As an oily skinned gal, I often see activated charcoal as a featured ingredient in products prescribed for my skin type, but it can also be used in small amounts by those with dry and sensitive skin.Read More