Hello from the Project Vanity team! Thanks for dropping by.

Quickie Review: Clinique Pop Matte Lip Colour + Primer in Ruby Pop

Quickie Review: Clinique Pop Matte Lip Colour + Primer in Ruby Pop

We haven’t been seeing a lot of bright red lips lately, and I’m sorta missing it. Red brightens up my skin in an instant and makes me feel more capable. It’s just a color, I know, but if anything it still remains as the most visually stimulating of all.

That's why I'm so glad to try out a new red, and it's the gorgeous Clinique Pop Matte Lip Colour + Primer in Ruby Pop (P1,100)! I squeed internally when I received this tube from the Clinique team. I have a thing for pretty lipstick packaging (does it show) so this is right up my alley. The clean cube shape, matte rubber bottom that matches the color inside perfectly, and the classy silver combination is such a treat to behold.  

The formula itself is worthy of the beautiful packaging. This matte lipstick is INTENSE. One swipe and you will get the saturation + opacity you see in my FOTD! I'm not kidding. It's the kind of lipstick you have to be careful with since it delivers so much pigmentation in one pass. On top of that, it's so buttery even though it's a matte lipstick. I can't recall a creamier matte lipstick than this. 

Is it 100% matte though? I'd say it's more of a velvety matte, with a tiny bit of shine even when it has settled down. I prefer that though, since it keeps the lips from looking too flat. It also has this quality of smoothing out lip lines.

Can I take a moment to say, I did not heavily photoshop my face here. It's this cushion foundation I'm wearing! It just erases my whole skin, lol.

Can I take a moment to say, I did not heavily photoshop my face here. It's this cushion foundation I'm wearing! It just erases my whole skin, lol.

The staying power is pretty good at 4-5 hours of wear, and it's super hydrating - no need for a lip balm if you have normal lips. Eating will fade the color, but a strong, even stain will remain. It doesn't completely dry up which leads us to the single caveat: it transfers like crazy. Touch it, even oh so lightly, and it will come off on your finger or clothes. Anything that goes near it will get it on the surface. 

It's not that the lipstick itself comes off - it's just that the pigment content is so high! It's a good thing but it has its trade-offs, as well.

Overall, I find the Clinique Pop Matte Lip Colour + Primer an excellent lipstick. Try it if you're into bold, solid lips that are comfortable to wear! Currently there are eight shades available in the Philippines but they will be completed soon (there are 16 in the line). ^_^ I'm looking forward to checking out the rest!

What do you think? Are you feeling the love for red yet or are you still in the muted color phase?


Find Clinique in the following locations:

Rustan's Makati 894-3521
Rustan' Shangri-La 633-4636
Rustan's ATC 850-5532
Rustan's Cebu (032)-567-0511
Rusta's Gateway 931-2186
SM MOA 551-2581
SM Megamall 838-6799
SM Aura 519-8392
SM Makati 893-7971
SM Clark 0917-4352349
SM North Edsa 376-9760
Rockwell 822-9400
Trinoma 623-4725

"Skincaretainment" is a thing, and the Koreans have mastered it

"Skincaretainment" is a thing, and the Koreans have mastered it

Smart Launchpad names three new video creators to watch out for

Smart Launchpad names three new video creators to watch out for